Programme

Thursday 14 June

08:45-09:00Registration
09:00-09:40 Productivity Dispersion, Import Competition, and Specialization in Multi-Product Plants
Scott Orr (University of Toronto)
09:40-10:20 Market Power in Input Markets: Theory and Evidence from French Manufacturing
Monica Morlacco (Yale University)
10:20-11:00 (Un)Competitive Devaluations and Firm Dynamics
Alexander Rodnyansky (University of Cambridge)
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:30 Keynote Speak: How did China's WTO Entry Affect U.S. Prices?
Mary Amiti (Federal Reserve Bank of New York)
12:30-13:30 Lunch break
13:30-14:10 Capital Structure and Adaption to Shocks: Danish Firms During the Cartoon Crisis
Benjamin Friedrich (Northwestern University) and Michal Zator (Northwestern University)
14:10-14:50 The Diffusion of Knowledge via Managers' Mobility
Giordano Mion (University of Sussex), Luca David Opromolla (Bank of Portugal) and Alessandro Sforza (London School of Economics)
14:50-15:20 Coffee break
15:20-16:00 The Welfare Benefits of Raising your Standards: Evidence from International Regulatory Protectionism
Luca Macedoni (Aarhus University) and Ariel Weinberger (University of Oklahoma)
16:00-16:40The Cost of Non-Europe, Revisited
Thierry Mayer (Sciences-Po), Vincent Vicard (CEPII) and Soledad Zignago (Banque de France)
17:00-18:30 Beer tasting at Mikkeler, Jægergårdsgade 61, 8000 Aarhus C
19:00Dinner at CANblau, Klostertorv 9, 8000 Aarhus C

Friday 15 June

09:00-09:40 Firm-Level Responses to Chinese Competition on Export Markets
Katariina Nilsson Hakkala (Aalto University) and Yao Pan (Aalto University)
09:40-10:20 Trade Policy Uncertainty and Innovation: Evidence from China
Federica Coelli (University of Oslo)
10:20-11:00Skill-Biased Imports, Human Capital Formation and the Allocation of Talents
Lei Li (University of Zurich)
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:30 Keynote Speak: Accounting for Trade Patterns
David Weinstein
(Columbia University)
12:30-13:30 Lunch break
13:30-14:10Automation and Labor Market Dynamics
Anders Humlum (Princeton University)
14:10-14:50 Techies, Trade, and Skill-Biased Productivity: Firm Level Evidence from France
James Harrigan (University of Virginia), Ariell Reshef (Paris School of Economics) and Farid Toubal (Paris School of Economics)
14:50-15:20 Coffee break
15:20-16:00Markups, Productivity and the Financial Capability of Firms
Carlo Altomonte (Bocconi University), Domenico Favoino (Tinbergen Institute) and Tommaso Sonno (London School of Economics)
16:00-16:40 Heterogeneous Globalization: Offshoring and Reorganization
Andrew Bernard (Dartmouth College), Teresa Fort (Dartmouth College), Valerie Smeets (Aarhus University) and Frederic Warzynski (Aarhus University)
16:40Adjourn