Program

Thursday 15 June

09:00-09:50 Firm Organization and the Transmission of Shocks
Mons Chan (University of Minnesota)
Discussant: Anders Nielsen (Princeton University)
09:50-10:40 The Effects of Technological Change on Worker Sorting in a Global Economy: Evidence from Danish Matched Employer-Employee Data
Gueyon Kim (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Discussant: Valerie Smeets (Aarhus University)
10:40-11:10 Coffee break
11:10-12:00 Trade Integration and the Fragility of Trade Relationships: Theory and Empirics
Tibor Besedes (Georgia Institute of Technology), Juan Moreno-Cruz (Georgia Institute of Technology) and Volker Nitsch (Technische Universität Darmstadt and CESifo)
Discussant: Sanne Kruse-Becher (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
12:00-13:00 Lunch break
13:00-14:00 Keynote Speak: Evaluating the Economic Costs of Sea Level Rise
Esteban Rossi-Hansberg (Princeton University)
14:00-14:30 Coffee break
14:30-15:20 Revealed Input Specificity: Insights from Firm-to-Firm Export Data
Julien Martin (Universite du Quebec), Isabelle Mejean (Ecole Polytechnique) and Mathieu Parenti (Universite Libre de Bruxelles)
Discussant: Frederic Warzynski (Aarhus University)
15:20-16:10 Slicing the Pie: Quantifying the Aggregate and Distributional Effects of Trade
Simon Galle (UC Berkeley), Andres Rodriguez-Clare (UC Berkeley) and Moises Yi (UC Berkeley)
Discussant: Allan Sørensen (Aarhus University)
16:10-16:40 Coffee break
16:40-17:30 Tasks, Occupations, and Wage Inequality in an Open Economy
Sascha O. Becker  (University of Warwick), Hartmut Egger (University of Bayreuth), Michael Koch (University of Bayreuth) and Marc-Andreas Muendler (University of California, San Diego)
Discussant: Jakob Roland Munch (University of Copenhagen)
18:00 Beers
19:00Dinner at SÅRT, Jægergårdsgade 6

Friday 16 June

09:00-09:50 Currency Unions, Trade and Heterogeneity
Natalie Chen (University of Warwick) and Dennis Novy (University of Warwick)
Discussant: Boris Georgiev (Aarhus University)
09:50-10:40 Optimal Tariff Discrimination: Theory and Evidence from the Generalized System of Preferences
Kelsey Pilch (University of California - Santa Cruz) and Alan Spearot (University of California - Santa Cruz)
Discussant: Philipp Schröder (Aarhus University)
10:40-11:10 Coffee break
11:10-12:00 Foreign Ownership and Skill-biased Technological Change
Marcel Smolka (Aarhus University) and Michael Koch (University of Bayreuth)
Discussant: Joakim Gullstrand (Lund University)
12:00-13:00 Lunch break
13:00-13:50 Piggy-Back Exporting, Intermediation, and the Distributional Gains from Trade in Agricultural Markets
Swati Dhingra (London School of Economics) and Silvana Tenreyro (London School of Economics)
Discussant: Martin Alfaro (Aarhus University)
13:50-14:40 Selling Ability in Export Market
Zhe Chen (Xiamen University) and Kai Li (Xiamen University)
Discussant: Kaleb Girma Abreha (Aarhus University)
14:40-15:10 Coffee break
15:10-16:00 Multiproduct Exporters: Learning and Knowing
Yelena Sheveleva (Cardiff University) and Kala Krishna (Pennsylvania State University)
Discussant: David Jinkins (Copenhagen Business School)
16:00 - Beers and Goodbye