Program

XIIth Danish International Economics Workshop, 2016

Thursday 16 June

10:00-11:00

Session I: Junior Session (2 papers, 30 minutes each)

Friedrich Bergmann (Copenhagen Business School)
Vertically Integrated Multinationals and Productivity Spillovers

Boris Georgiev (Aarhus University)
Multi-product Firms, Markup Adjustment and Import Competition

11:00-11:15

Coffee break

11:15-16:15

Session II (5 papers, 45 minutes each)

Joakim Gullstrand (Lund University)
Linking Services and Global Shocks

12:00-13:00

Lunch break

Kerem Cosar (Stockholm School of Economics)
To Box or Not To Box? Determinants of Containerization

Andreas Moxnes (University of Oslo)
Better, Faster, Stronger: Global Innovation and Trade Liberalization


                               Break (14:30-14:45)

Ina Jäkel (Aarhus University)
Superstar Exporters: Strategic Interaction in Export Markets 

David Jinkins (Copenhagen Business School)
Trade and Inequality in the Spatial Economy

16:15-16:30

Coffee break

16:30-17:30

Keynote: Jan De Loecker (Princeton University)
Firm Performance in a Global Market


17:30


BEER(S)

18:30-19:00

Walk to the harbor

19:00

Boat departure to the restaurant (alternative: bus/taxis)

19:30

Workshop dinner at Restaurant SalonSalon (Åstrup Strandvej 68A, 8541 Skødstrup)



Friday 17 June

09:00-12:15

Session III (4 papers, 45 minutes each)

Zouheir El-Sahli (Lund University)
The Direct and Indirect Effects of Offshoring on Local Employment

Sarah Guillou (OFCE, SciencesPo)
Firm Export Diversification and Labor Organization

                                Break (10:30-10:45)

Florian Mayneris (Université Catholique de Louvain)
Exporting Services to Boost Goods Exports: Theory and Evidence

Ariell Reshef (Paris I, Panthéon-Sorbonne)
The March of the Techies: Technology, Trade and Job Polarization in France, 1994-2007


12:15-13:15


Lunch

13:15-16:30

Session IV (4 papers, 45 minutes each)

Swati Dhingra (London School of Economics and Political Science)
Swimming Upstream: Input-Output Linkages and the Direction of Product Adoption

Tibor Besedes 
(Georgia Institute of Technology)
Experimenting with Ash: The Trade Effects of Airspace Closures in the Aftermath of Eyjafjallajökull


                                Break (14:45-15:00)

Allan Sørensen (Aarhus University)
Fiscal Spillovers and Policy Biases: Heterogeneous Firms and Industry Structure

Holger Görg
 
(Kiel Institute for the World Economy)
Which Boats Are Lifted by a Foreign Tide? Direct and Indirect Wage Effects of Foreign Ownership


16:30 -


End of workshop: BEER(S)