Program

Thursday 16 April

10:00-12:00

Session I (3 papers, 35 minutes each)

Björn Thor Arnarson (Lund University)
Bridging Trade Barriers: Evaluating Models of Multi-Product Exporters

Svend Greniman Andersen (University of Copenhagen)
Offshoring and R&D in Danish Firms

                               Break (11:10-11:25)

Martin Alfaro (Aarhus University)
Strategic Entry Deterrence by Domestic Multiproduct Firms in Monopolistic Competition

12:00-13:00

Lunch

13:00-15:30

Session II (4 papers, 35 minutes each)

Sharon Traiberman (Princeton University)
Offshoring and Reallocation Dynamics

Benjamin Friedrich (Yale University)
Trade Shocks, Firm Hierarchies and Wage Inequality


                               Break (14:10-14:20)

Zhanar Akhmetova (University of New South Wales Sydney)
Offshoring, Hicks-Neutral Productivity and Skill-Biased Technological Change 

Michael Koch (University of Bayreuth)
Offshoring and Firm Overlap

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-17:45

Session III (3 papers, 35 minutes each)



Philipp Meinen (Deutsche Bundesbank)
Markups, Productivity and Imports from China

Federico Clementi (Copenhagen Business School)
Market Power, Foreign Ownership and Competitive Pressure

Sergey Kichko (HSE School of Economics, St. Petersburg)
Trade Liberalization and Markup Divergence: A General Equilibrium Approach


17:45-18:15


BEER

18:40-19:00

Walk to the restaurant

19:00

Workshop dinner at Restaurant SANS med Früd (Mejlgade 35B, 8000 Aarhus C)



Friday 17 April

09:30-12:00

Session IV (4 papers, 35 minutes each)

Natalie Chen (University of Warwick)
Quality and the Great Trade Collapse

John Morrow (University of Essex)
Is Skill Dispersion a Source of Productivity and Exporting in Developing Countries

                                Break (10:40-10:50)

Valerie Smeets (Aarhus University)
Import Competition, Productivity and Multi-Product Firms

Rasmus Jørgensen (University of Copenhagen)
Measuring Trade in Value Added: Evidence from Danish Firms


12:00-13:00


Lunch

13:00-14:00

Keynote: Peter Neary (University of Oxford)
Technology, Demand, and the Size Distribution of Firms

14:00-14:15

Coffee break

14:15-16:50

Session V (4 papers, 35 minutes each)

Karin Olofsdotter (Lund University)
Importers, Exporters and Multinationals: Exploring the Hierarchy of International Linkages

Anders Laugesen 
(Aarhus University)
Asymmetric Monotone Comparative Statics for the Industry Compositions
                                 Break (15:25-15:40)

Frank Stähler
 
(University of Tübingen)
International Competition with Non-Linear Pricing

Phillip McCalman
 
(University of Melbourne)
International Trade, Income Distribution and Welfare


16:50 -


Goodbye