Program

Thursday 12 June

12:00-12:30

Welcome and sandwiches

12:30-15:00

Session I (4 papers, 35 minutes each)

Alan Spearot (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Tariffs, Competition, and the Long of Firm Heterogeneity Models

Selva Baziki (Uppsala University)
Import Competition and Technological Changes: Mobility of Workers and Firms


                               Break (13:40-13:50)

Daniele Moschella (LEM - Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna)
On Exports Stability: The Role of Product and Geographical Diversification

Jakob Roland Munch (University of Copenhagen)
Effects of Export Promotion for Danish Companies

15:00-15:30

Coffee break

15:30-17:15

Session II (3 papers, 35 minutes each)



Katariina Nilsson Hakkala (Aalto University)
Displacing Tasks: Understanding the Employment Effects of Offshoring

Fredrik Sjöholm
(Lund University)
Globalization and Organization of the Firm

Horst Raff (University of Kiel)
Inventories and International Trade Volatility: The Role of Export and Import Wholesalers


17:15-17:55


BEER

18:00

Taxis to the PORT OF AARHUS

18:15-19:45

Guided tour round the PORT OF AARHUS (Meeting point: Mindet 2, 8000 Aarhus C)

20:00

Workshop dinner at Restaurant Seafood (Marselisborg Havnevej 44, 8000 Aarhus C)



Friday 13 June

09:00-11:50

Session III (4 papers, 35 minutes each)

Martin Rode (University of Navarra) and Christian Bjørnskov (Aarhus University)
Stolper-Samuelson Democratizes

Catia Montagna (University of Aberdeen) and Hassan Molana (University of Dundee)
Employment Subsidies, Internationally Generated Shocks and Competitive Selection

                                Coffee break (10:10-10:40)

Marcel Smolka (Aarhus University)
Firm Exports, Foreign Ownership, and the Global Financial Crisis

Kaleb Girma Abreha
(Aarhus University)
A Dynamic Model of Firm Activities: Evidence from Danish Manufacturing


11:50-12:50


Lunch

12:50-13:50

Keynote: Chad Syverson (Booth, University of Chicago)
Acquisitions, Productivity, and Profitability: Evidence from the Japanese Cotton Spinning Industry

13:50-14:10

Coffee break

14:10-16:40

Session IV (4 papers, 35 minutes each)

Cecilia Hornok (Central European University)
Markup and Productivity of Exporters and Importers

Frederic Warzynski
(Aarhus University)
Markups, Productivity and Quality at the Firm-Product Level

                                 Break (15:20-15:30)

Camila Campos
(INSPER)
Export Prices: New Exporters and Pricing Dynamics

Francesco Di Comite
(European Commission)
Measuring Quality and Non-Cost Competitiveness


16:40 -


BEER and goodbye